Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201508553 - Employee Suffers Leg Fracture From Exploding Cylinder

Accident: 201508553 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/30/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31006383905/13/20089224City Of Oakland Fire Department

On April 30, 2008, Employee #1, a Fire Engineer of City of Oakland Fire Department, was responding to a vehicle fire. She was facing the front of the vehicle. The hydraulic piston cylinder exploded. This caused the front bumper of the vehicle to be ejected, and it struck Employee #1 in her left leg. Employee #1 was transported to Highland Hospital and underwent surgery for a fractured leg.

Keywords: firefighter, fracture, vehicle, fire, hydraulic cylinder, explosion, struck by, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310063839 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations