Accident Summary Nr: 201508546 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall from Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201508546 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006373005/07/20085093423930Custom Alloy Scrap Sales Inc

Abstract: On May 1, 2008, Employee # 1, of Custom Alloy Scrap Sales Incorporated, was standing on a cart, mounted on a forklift. The forks were raised to an approximate height of 10 ft. Employee #1 unplugged the power cable of a surveillance camera. Employee #1 walked towards the edge of the cart, and it tilted and fell with him in it. He was transported to Highland hospital, in Oakland for treatment of fractures of the left wrist, right elbow, right humerous and right pelvis. Employee #1 had unplugged the power cable of a surveillance camera. However, based upon interviews conducted with the employer, employees, Employee #1 and documentation developed during the investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 was using a platform that did not have guardrails and was not secured to the forks (a man basket). This violated the Title 8 code sections.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, UNSECURED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, FALL, ELBOW, UNGUARDED, LEG, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310063730 Hospitalized injury Fracture Personnel and labor relations managers