Accident Summary Nr: 201508538 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught by Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201508538 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006369804/30/20083089424610Henry Plastic Moulding, Inc

Abstract: On April 23, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator of Henry Plastic Molding, Incorporated, was performing regularly assigned duties involving operation of a drill press. Employee #1's right hand was holding the handle of the hand wheel to lower the rotating drill bit into the yellow plastic cone to make a hole. Employee #1's left hand was holding the product in place wearing a glove, but there was a sign on the drill press to avoid wearing gloves. When the drill bit was lowered to the product, Employee #1's left thumb was injured by being in the pathway of the rotating drill bit. Employee #1 was transported to the Kaiser Hospital in Fremont, California and was treated for a partial amputation of the distal phalanx of the left thumb. The role of the worn glove in causing the accident was uncertain due to the lack of witnesses to the accident. DOSH's investigation indicated that properly implemented safety training to prevent Employee #1 from placing his hand in the pathway of the rotating drill bit could have helped to prevent the accident. Employee #1 indicated that there was insufficient safety training for operating the drill press.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, DRILL PRESS, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310063698 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists