Accident Summary Nr: 201508496 - Truck Driver Finger Is Amputated by Radiator Fan Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310063508 | 04/15/2008 | 4213 | 484121 | Shere Punjab Trucking (S P Trucking) |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m., on April 2, 2008, Employee #1, who was a commercial truck driver, found that the truck got overheated on the freeway. He pulled over near a loading site, switched off the engine and opened the engine hood. While checking the radiator cooling fan belt, Employee #1 got his finger pinched between the cooling fan belt and pulley. Employee #1 amputated his left index finger up to the 2nd digit on the fan blade in the process of releasing his finger tip from the pinch point. Employee #1 was admitted on April 2, 2008 at 4:06 a.m., treated, and discharged on the same date at 5:00 p.m. from Highland Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310063508 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |