Accident Summary Nr: 201508488 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310063391 | 04/07/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Randall L. Evans Dba Rl Evans General Contracting |
Abstract: On March 20, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter, and his coworker were sheathing a wall with sheet rock adjacent to Unit 22. The coworker was working from a 24 ft. extension ladder, and Employee #1 was using an 8 ft. ladder to climb onto the top plate of Unit #21. Employee #1's coworker began nailing the sheet rock while Employee #1 was holding it in place. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 9 ft. 8 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310063391 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |