Accident Summary Nr: 201508470 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310063383 | 04/03/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Schuff Steel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1250 p.m. on April 3, 2008, an employee, an ironworker, was bolting-up beams. While cooning the beam, he came across a bundle of decking and lifted his leg over the bundle, but then his shoe got caught and lost his balance. The employee fell 13 feet to the decking below. The employee was transported to Highland Hospital in Oakland, where he was hospitalized and treated for contusion to his right eye and hip and pelvis fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310063383 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |