Accident Summary Nr: 201508454 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Trip over Piece of Wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310063029 | 02/27/2008 | 5111 | 424110 | J C Paper |
Abstract: An employee entered a warehouse area to check on a product return. The lighting was good, and there was nothing slippery on the floor. The employee was wearing slip-on, mule-type shoes in good condition. She tripped on a small broken pallet piece that was about 180 millimeters long and 25 millimeters high. The employee sustained fractures in her right ankle for which she was hospitalized for 3 days. Doctors performed surgery (open reduction internal fixation) on her ankle on the day after the accident. Further treatment included the use of crutches and a cam-walker boot, along with pain medication. The employer normally maintained good housekeeping and removed broken pallet pieces promptly. The injured employee had good vision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310063029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |