Accident Summary Nr: 201508447 - Employee Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310063318 | 04/01/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Schuff Steel Company |
Abstract: On March 26, 2008, Employee #1 and his coworker were transporting a plank from are C-33 to area C-36 to close an exposed floor opening located on the first floor where metal decking was partially opened for the purpose of connecting/bolting operations. Employee #1 and his coworker took a short cut across a floor opening. Employee # 1, who was holding the plank from the rear placed his right foot on a beam at the edge of the opening, lost balance and fell approximately 17 ft. through the floor opening on to bent rears. Employee sustained a punctured lung and fractured ribs as a result of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a punctured lung and fractured ribs as a result of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310063318 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |