Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201508421 - Foreman'S Foot Is Cut By Chain Saw

Accident: 201508421 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/04/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31006323503/25/20081771Largo Concrete, Inc

At approximately 11:45 a.m. on March 4, 2008, Employee #1, a foreman, was using a STIHL Rollomatic Picco Spur Chainsaw, Model Number M5210 to cut off six to eight joists for formwork of a drop cap on the first floor of building B. Employee #1 had already cut off the sixth 4 by 4 joist that was 10 inches long, when the saw kicked back and cut into his left boot. He sustained injuries to his left foot. Employee #1 was transported to St. Rose Hospital in Hayward, where he was treated and had surgery to repair tendons and a chip to the bone on his left foot. He was hospitalized for 5 days. According to Employee #1 and a coworker, the chain of the saw was dull and should have been changed.

Keywords: kick back, maintenance, tendon, joist, chain saw, construction, laceration, struck by, foot
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310063235 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; carpenters and related workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: Other