Accident: 201508421 - Foreman'S Foot Is Cut By Chain Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310063235 | 03/25/2008 | 1771 | Largo Concrete, Inc |
At approximately 11:45 a.m. on March 4, 2008, Employee #1, a foreman, was using a STIHL Rollomatic Picco Spur Chainsaw, Model Number M5210 to cut off six to eight joists for formwork of a drop cap on the first floor of building B. Employee #1 had already cut off the sixth 4 by 4 joist that was 10 inches long, when the saw kicked back and cut into his left boot. He sustained injuries to his left foot. Employee #1 was transported to St. Rose Hospital in Hayward, where he was treated and had surgery to repair tendons and a chip to the bone on his left foot. He was hospitalized for 5 days. According to Employee #1 and a coworker, the chain of the saw was dull and should have been changed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310063235 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: Other |