Accident Summary Nr: 201508413 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Slat Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310063052 | 03/03/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Oliver De Silva, Inc Dba Gallagher & Burk, Inc |
Abstract: On February 25, 2008, Employee #1, a plant operator with a paving contractor and asphalt producer, was installing a new slat conveyor at the plant. The conveyor's chain and sprocket were not properly aligned. Employee #1 attempted to align the sprocket by tapping on it. When the chain moved, he was caught under the shaft. The conveyor had been deenergized because the power unit was not yet installed; however, the chain and sprocket had not been blocked to prevent its inadvertent movement. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Highland Hospital for fractures of his right arm and right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310063052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |