Accident Summary Nr: 201508405 - Employee Falls Down Stairs and Fractures Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310063037 | 02/29/2008 | 8361 | 623220 | Upright Treatment Center |
Abstract: On February 7, 2008, Employee #1 was descending a staircase, when she experienced weakness in her legs. She lost her balance and fell approximately 0.3 meters (1 foot) below grade. Employe#1 was taken to the Alta Bates Hospital, in Berkeley, CA, and treated for a right ankle fracture. She was discharged on February 12, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310063037 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |