Accident Summary Nr: 201508348 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Aircraft Loader Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125536441 | 01/09/2008 | 4513 | 492110 | Fedex Express |
Abstract: On January 1, 2008, Employee #1 fell approximately 9 feet from an aircraft loading machine onto his face. The cause of the accident is not known. There were no witnesses and no one knew the employee fell. All employees were trained and experienced for their jobs; all wore the required personal protective equipment. He was diagnosed paraplegic, became better over the next three weeks and transferred to Kaiser/Vallejo for physical therapy. The employee is recovering but refused 2 days of phone attempts to interview him and 1 registered letter to fill out a questionnaire. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125536441 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |