Accident Summary Nr: 201508322 - Employee Is Injured in Jump from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310062732 | 01/23/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Arboricultural Specialties,Inc.Dba Professional Tr |
Abstract: On January 14, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of Arboricultural Specialties, Inc., finished trimming a tree. Employee #1 was in a stowed basket of an aerial device mounted to a truck. The truck was parked on a steep hill. Employee #1 asked a coworker to back up the truck. For some reason, Employee #1 got out of the basket and stood on the top of the truck, at the same time the truck was backing up and stalled. As the truck began to move forward, the coworker tried unsuccessfully to activate the brake system. The coworker was unable to control the truck. Employee #1 jumped off the top of the truck and suffered a fractured tibia. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310062732 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |