Accident Summary Nr: 201508322 - Employee Is Injured in Jump from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201508322 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006273201/23/20080783561730Arboricultural Specialties,Inc.Dba Professional Tr

Abstract: On January 14, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of Arboricultural Specialties, Inc., finished trimming a tree. Employee #1 was in a stowed basket of an aerial device mounted to a truck. The truck was parked on a steep hill. Employee #1 asked a coworker to back up the truck. For some reason, Employee #1 got out of the basket and stood on the top of the truck, at the same time the truck was backing up and stalled. As the truck began to move forward, the coworker tried unsuccessfully to activate the brake system. The coworker was unable to control the truck. Employee #1 jumped off the top of the truck and suffered a fractured tibia. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, TIBIA, TRUCK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST CONTROL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310062732 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction