Accident Summary Nr: 201508314 - Employee Lacerates Finger When Water Gun Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310062724 | 01/22/2008 | 2064 | 311330 | Blommer Chocolate Of California Llc |
Abstract: On January 4, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning the metal grated platform with a light industrial water pressure gun. In order to change position, he placed his right hand around a vertical I-beam. Employee #1 was holding the gun with his finger in the trigger lever. He further placed his left hand around the left side of the same beam in order to transfer the gun into his left hand. Employee #1 simultaneously released the trigger of the water supply, which failed. In this process, he accidently swung the pressure washer nozzle on his left index finger. Water at the 3,500-psi pressure penetrated through his safety gloves and caused a lacerated injection wound. Employee #1 was admitted to Washington hospital in Fremont, California on January 4, 2008. He was treated and discharged on January 8, 2008. Based upon the interviews conducted with the employer and employees, as well as based on documentation developed during the course of the investigation, the pressure water gun failed for the first time. Quarterly checks were performed. There was no previous report of malfunctioning of the gun.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310062724 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Kitchen workers, food preparation |