Accident Summary Nr: 201508306 - Worker Climbes Storage Shelves, Falls and Fractures Skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310062708 | 01/18/2008 | 5193 | 424930 | Prime Source Floral Distributors, Inc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2008, Employee #1 was attempting to retrieve a box from an industrial storage shelf. Although rolling metal stairs were available, Employee #1 was not able to use it because the aisles were blocked by boxes due to the ongoing stock inventory. Employee #1 used the boxes to attempt to climb onto the storage shelf and fell approximately eight-feet from the shelf. During the fall Employee #1's head struck the storage shelf metal frame across the aisle and then the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a large scalp laceration and skull fractures in this fall event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310062708 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |