Accident Summary Nr: 201508298 - Employee's leg impaled on rebar in fall with plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310062690 | 01/17/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Garzac Plumbing |
Abstract: On January 10, 2008, Employee #1 was walking on an unsecured wooden ramp that was less than 20 in. wide. The end of the plank slipped out from the door threshold and he fell approximately 5 ft with the plank, landing on a piece of rebar. He sustained a puncture wound on his right leg and was admitted to Highland Hospital, where he was treated for four days and then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310062690 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |