Accident Summary Nr: 201508280 - Employee killed in fall when extension ladder slips out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310062559 | 01/09/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Ivy Painting, Co. |
Abstract: On December 31, 2007, Employee #1, a painter, set up an extension ladder on uneven ground to paint an exterior wall of a single-family home undergoing renovation. As he was working, the ladder became displaced and he fell 14 ft onto the concrete entryway of the house. He sustained multiple head fractures and was killed. Employee #1 did not secure, tie, or block the extension ladder, nor did he set up the extension ladder's feet on a substantial base.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310062559 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |