Accident Summary Nr: 201508272 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Unguarded Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201508272 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006240112/17/20073599332710Cds Engineering

Abstract: On November 29, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a 0.5 inch GROB metal band saw, Type 4V-18, Serial Number 1249, at a fabricating shop without a guard. Employee #1's right thumb was amputated at the first joint when it contacted the saw while cutting metal. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, MACHINIST, THUMB, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310062401 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinist apprentices