Accident Summary Nr: 201508256 - Two employees injured in fall when mobile scaffold moves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310062542 | 01/09/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Hoge Painting, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on December 23, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Hoge Painting, Inc., were standing on the 4 ft high platform of a portable scaffold facing away from the building. They were painting the interior surface of a 10 ft high awning above the entry door to a store. As they were working, the scaffold rolled out from under them and they fell 4 ft to the ground. Employee #1 scraped his head against a stone-covered wall and suffered a fractured cervical vertebra and lacerations to his scalp. He was transported to Eden Hospital for treatment. The coworker sustained a back injury. He initially declined medical treatment, but later took seven days off from work. A coworker-supervisor heard the workers fall, but he was inside the building at the time and his view was obstructed because the windows were masked off for painting. The employer later stated that Employee #1 apologized for not locking the wheels of the scaffold. Employee #1's fiancee later stated that the employer had not provided scaffold safety training before the day of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310062542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |