Accident Summary Nr: 201508249 - Employee injured in fall from roof after slipping on ice

Accident Summary Nr: 201508249 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006248401/07/20081731238210Precision Communication Services,Inc Dba Pcs West

Abstract: On December 20, 2007, Employee #1, a telecom technician, was on top of a 19 ft 10 in. high metal roof of a multi-purpose building for a church. He was preparing for a crew to upgrade two existing cell phone communication towers on the roof. The sloped roof had a pitch greater than 4-in-12. The roof was also wet from rain the night before and had some icy areas. Employee #1 was looking for the hatch opening and he had turned back to climb down from the roof when he slipped on a patch of ice and fell to the concrete porch. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right elbow, chipped vertebrae, and lacerations to his scalp. He was transported to Eden Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 did not have any fall arrest, restraints or positioning belts while on the roof, and there were no safety lines or cables for rigging.

Keywords: ROOF, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, TIE-OFF, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310062484 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof