Accident Summary Nr: 201508181 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught In Tailgate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310062328 | 12/07/2007 | 9512 | 924120 | Livermore Area Recreation And Park District |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 26, 2007, Employee #1 was helping another employee to lower the tailgate of the unloaded dump truck in order to adjust the latching mechanism in the upper portions between the tailgate and the sidewall of the truck dump box. Employee #1's fingers were caught in a pinch point between the tailgate and the tailgate chain. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated up to the second joint and a pin needed to be inserted in his right middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310062328 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |