Accident Summary Nr: 201508173 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310062195 | 11/29/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready Southwest, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 19, 2007, Employee #1, a cleaner and picker employee, was assigned to run the Grayson Line Number 2. Employee #1 saw an overflow from the conveyor and climbed up to the catwalk. He stopped the hopper, but kept the conveyor belt running. He used his left hand to push the clogged glass pieces out of the way. While doing this, his hand was pulled into the 1-in. gap between the tail end of the conveyor and the metal discharge chute. Employee #1 stated that his hand was pulled in between the conveyor and the metal discharge chute, while he climbed onto the hopper machine. Employee #1 crushed his left ring and middle fingers and damaged tendons and nerves in his left hand. He was transported to St. Rose Hospital in Hayward and had skin grafts to his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 24 hours. A 6-ft push stick was available for the purpose of clearing any overflow, but was not used by Employee #1. In addition, the procedure is to notify maintenance personnel or a supervisor if there is any overflow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310062195 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |