Accident Summary Nr: 201508157 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310062179 | 11/28/2007 | 2421 | 321918 | M & S Pacific Trade Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supplier of bamboo flooring materials, was attending to the unloading of a container load of flooring materials at the buyer's yard. While inside the 20-ft container, a pallet load of these materials tipped and fell on Employee #1 as it was being moved to the edge of the trailer by a forklift equipped with a pole. This was necessary because the buyer's yard does not have a loading dock. The pallets have to be at the edge of the trailer floor so that the forklift can unload them. The pallet weighed approximately 1500 pounds and was approximately 6.5-ft high. The corner of the pallet crushed Employee #1's head killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310062179 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |