Accident Summary Nr: 201508140 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Shipping Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310061445 | 09/25/2007 | 4491 | 488320 | Stevedoring Services Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a lasher whose duties include securing the shipping containers when loaded on the ship or releasing them from being secured to be unloaded off the ship. On the day of the accident, the shore-based container crane was lifting containers on the ship which did not lock properly to each other. The crane operator lifted one container just high enough to set it down again so that it will lock to the other container below it. Instead, it swung and hit Employee #1 who was nearby and crushed him against the ship's steel-frame catwalk. Employee #1 suffered massive internal injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310061445 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |