Accident Summary Nr: 201508124 - Employee Sustains Second-Degree Burns in Slag Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310062120 | 11/21/2007 | 3325 | 331513 | A B & I Foundry |
Abstract: On November 12, 2007, Employee # 1 was standing on a platform and attempting to unplug the drain plug with a wooden plug remover in order to drain slag from one section of the pond to the other. The drain plug was located approximately 18-in. deep at the base of the slag pond. There was no guarding system in place to protect contact with the hot (141-degrees Fahrenheit) slag. In the process, Employee #1 lost his balance, stepped backwards into the slag pond containing hot water and sustained bilateral second-degree burns of both the legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310062120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |