Accident Summary Nr: 201508116 - Employee injured when iron bike rail on bridge overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201508116 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006201311/13/20071791238120Kwan Wo Ironworks, Inc

Abstract: On November 9, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman/welder, was aligning a 1,100 lb., 7 meters long by 53 in. tall iron bike rail along the span of the newly-constructed Bay Bridge. As he was working, the bike rail fell over on top of him. Employee #1 suffered hairline fractures to four ribs and to his pelvis, and a bruised lung. He was transported to Highland Hospital in Oakland, CA, where he was still being treated four days after the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, METAL RAIL, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, BRIDGE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310062013 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile