Accident Summary Nr: 201508116 - Employee injured when iron bike rail on bridge overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310062013 | 11/13/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Kwan Wo Ironworks, Inc |
Abstract: On November 9, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman/welder, was aligning a 1,100 lb., 7 meters long by 53 in. tall iron bike rail along the span of the newly-constructed Bay Bridge. As he was working, the bike rail fell over on top of him. Employee #1 suffered hairline fractures to four ribs and to his pelvis, and a bruised lung. He was transported to Highland Hospital in Oakland, CA, where he was still being treated four days after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310062013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |