Accident Summary Nr: 201508108 - Employee Sustains Concussion When Struck by Golf Ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310061783 | 10/23/2007 | 0851 | 115310 | Arborguard Inc Dba Arborwell |
Abstract: On October 22, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were raking around a fallen tree. As Employee #1 was working, a golf ball struck his rear neck just below his safety helmet. Employee #1 fainted and fell to the ground sustaining temporary paralysis of the neck and below. Employee #1 was hospitalized less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310061783 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Forestry workers, except logging |