Accident Summary Nr: 201508090 - Employee Falls from Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310061973 | 11/07/2007 | 7922 | 711110 | Underworld Opera Company Dba Oakland Opera Theater |
Abstract: At 2:48 p.m. on October 30, 2007, Employee #1, was in the process of dismantling a 20 foot structure that was used as a prop for a production. Employee #1 had removed the guardrail and platform, and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a head injury, two broken wrists, and multiple fractures to his face. He was transported to Highland Hospital in Oakland and was hospitalized for 7 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310061973 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |