Accident Summary Nr: 201508082 - Employee Cuts Foot with Pressure Washer Nozzle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310061916 | 11/05/2007 | 2992 | 324191 | Russo Environmental Services Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning a sump, known as containment vault X 510, with a Landa high-pressure washer gun. In this cleaning process, Employee #1 accidentally swung the pressure washer nozzle across his right foot, which was partially submerged (approximately 3 feet) in the sludge containing oil and water. The 3,000-psi water pressure penetrated through his safety boots and caused a lacerated injection wound. Employee #1 was performing cleaning operations without wearing metatarsal guards above his safety boots. Employee #1 was admitted on October 26, 2007 for treatment and was discharged on November 1, 2007 from the Washington Hospital, located in Fremont.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310061916 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Technicians, n.e.c. |