Accident Summary Nr: 201508082 - Employee Cuts Foot with Pressure Washer Nozzle

Accident Summary Nr: 201508082 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006191611/05/20072992324191Russo Environmental Services Inc.

Abstract: On October 26, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning a sump, known as containment vault X 510, with a Landa high-pressure washer gun. In this cleaning process, Employee #1 accidentally swung the pressure washer nozzle across his right foot, which was partially submerged (approximately 3 feet) in the sludge containing oil and water. The 3,000-psi water pressure penetrated through his safety boots and caused a lacerated injection wound. Employee #1 was performing cleaning operations without wearing metatarsal guards above his safety boots. Employee #1 was admitted on October 26, 2007 for treatment and was discharged on November 1, 2007 from the Washington Hospital, located in Fremont.

Keywords: SUMP TANK, CLEANING, LACERATION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310061916 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Technicians, n.e.c.