Accident Summary Nr: 201508058 - Employee Injured Hoisting Table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310061486 | 10/02/2007 | 3554 | 333291 | George M Martin Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the hoisting strap that was wrapped around an Air Table, which weighs around 250 lbs. The Air Table was being made to stand on its side and leg after Employee #1 lifted it with a crane from its original inverted position. When Employee #1 thought he had the table stable, he loosened the strap to reposition it so he could lift it up again to its upright position. The table fell back instead, and caught the Employee #1's right leg and fractured his fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310061486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |