Accident Summary Nr: 201508025 - Employee Trips and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310061643 | 10/12/2007 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Fremont |
Abstract: On October 4, 2007, Employee # 1 was inspecting the concrete landing of a residential bungalow. Employee #1 was standing in a partially bent position, measuring the height of the concrete landing. After having observed the measurements, Employee #1 stepped backward, and his left calf struck a protruding wooden form used for casting the concrete landing. Employee #1 tripped and fell at grade level, sustaining a fracture of the right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310061643 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |