Accident Summary Nr: 201507977 - Employee Dies from Cocaine Induced Cardiac Arrhythmia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310061320 | 09/19/2007 | 3599 | 332710 | A & D Precision Machining, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on September 13, 2007 a forklift driver, Employee #1, was loading his third pallet in the back of a tractor trailer. The driver of the tractor trailer and employees in the shop heard a loud thump. The driver looked out of his cab, saw the Employee #1 immobile and slouched back in the seat of the forklift. The tractor trailer driver called for help. Other employees rushed to see what had happened. Employee #1 had bumped into the back of the tractor trailer in the forklift with the forks up. Employee #1 was found slumped to his side, with foot still on accelerator, and tires burning and smoking. The other employees turned off the engine to the forklift and removed Employee #1's foot from the accelerator. Then the other employees moved Employee #1 out of the forklift onto ground and yet another employee rushed over to administer CPR. Employee #1 had suffered a cardiac arrhythmia due to excessive use of cocaine. He was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Fremont where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310061320 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |