Accident Summary Nr: 201507951 - WORKER INJURED FROM TORN TENDON AND INFECTION OF LEFT ANKLE

Accident Summary Nr: 201507951 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006128809/17/20079199921190City Of Pleasanton

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 26, 2007, Employee #1 was performing trash-cleaning operations in the park. He was using a park patroller to grab the trash and put it into a bucket. He suddenly sensed a stinging pain on his left heel. He continued to work until 2:15 pm. However, the degree of pain began increasing and when it was alarmingly painful he went home. Employee #1 was admitted on August 27, 2007, treated and discharged from Valley care hospital on August 31, 2007. Initially he was treated for cellulitis and subsequently for peritendinitis along with partial tendon tear of the left ankle. Based upon the interviews conducted with the employer and documentation developed during the course of this investigation, Employee #1 could not identify the spot location where he first felt the pain. The hospital diagnosis indicated cellulitis, which is a bacterial infection. However, after four days of hospitalization an MRI was taken that showed some peritendinitis along with partial tendon tear.

Keywords: TENDON, INFECTION, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310061288 Hospitalized injury Other Nursery workers