Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201507944 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident: 201507944 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/11/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31006126209/18/20071761Landeros Roofing Services

On September 11, 2007, Employee #1, age 20, was trying to hook her safety harness to a roof anchor when she lost her balance and fell approximately 17 ft 5 in. to the ground. She sustained hip and pelvic fractures and was transported to Eden Medical Center in Castro Valley, CA, where she was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: fracture, roof, work rules, safety belt, construction, pelvis, fall, fall protection, lost balance, hip
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310061262 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:17
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof