Accident: 201507944 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310061262 | 09/18/2007 | 1761 | Landeros Roofing Services |
On September 11, 2007, Employee #1, age 20, was trying to hook her safety harness to a roof anchor when she lost her balance and fell approximately 17 ft 5 in. to the ground. She sustained hip and pelvic fractures and was transported to Eden Medical Center in Castro Valley, CA, where she was hospitalized for three days.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310061262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:17 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from roof |