Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201507910 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Dump Trailer Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 201507910 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006111409/07/20070782561730Bodhaine Discing & Grading

Abstract: On August 31, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, was unhooking the chains, which held the frame to the dump trailer body. He became seriously injured when the trailer frame, where the top plate was supposed to be attached that held the king pin that connects to the fifth wheel of the truck, fell on him while he was underneath the trailer. Employee #1 admitted he was not familiar with this type of trailer and should not have unhooked the chains prematurely. The employer did not give Employee #1 adequate training on how to safely engage the fifth wheel of his truck to the king pin top plate of the dump truck. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs, a fractured vertebra, and a collapsed lung. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, lung, trailer truck, dump truck, rib, struck by, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310061114 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy