Accident Summary Nr: 201507902 - Employee injured after fainting from hand laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310061015 | 08/28/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | R H Tinney, Inc |
Abstract: On August 23, 2007, Employee #1 was using a tin snip to cut a 24 in. piece from a 36 in. long, Z-shaped piece of 16-gauge sheet metal. He had cut several inches into the sheet metal when the back of his right hand was lacerated by the sharp edge of the metal. Employee #1 called to a coworker for help. While the coworker was getting the first aid kit, Employee #1 fainted and fell backward, striking his head on the concrete floor. He suffered a concussion, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing his protective gloves at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310061015 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sheet metal workers |