Accident Summary Nr: 201507894 - Overturned Golf Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310060926 | 08/23/2007 | 7992 | 713910 | Wente Vineyards |
Abstract: On 8-17-07, six employees riding a golf cart down an inclined golf cart path were injured, three of them seriously, when the cart overturned as it was negotiating a curve and then crashed into a wooden railing. The CHP officer who investigated the accident concluded that the cause was due to the unsafe speed the driver was doing while making a left turn downhill with a grade of approximately 30 The six-passenger golf carts were being used by employer in climbing slopes in excess of 20which it is not designed for and operated at speeds which endangers employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310060926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 2 | 310060926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |