Accident Summary Nr: 201507886 - Employee's ring catches in truck frame, finger degloved
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310061155 | 09/10/2007 | 1522 | 236116 | Gse Construction Company, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 5, 2007, Employee #1 was descending from the lift gate at the back of a truck. He placed his right foot on the first step and left foot on the second step. He was holding the metal vertical support rail of the truck when the ring on the fourth finger of his right hand became caught on the top edge of truck gate frame, degloving his ring finger. Employee #1 decided to have part of his finger amputated rather than take the time off required for a skin graft. He was first treated at Valley Care Hospital in Livermore, CA, and then transported to San Ramon Regional Care Center, where he underwent surgery on his finger. Employee #1 was not wearing any form of hand protection, thereby exposing his ring finger to the edge of the metallic frame. In addition, access to the truck was inadequate and no proper hand support had been provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 37 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310061155 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |