Accident Summary Nr: 201507878 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310061148 | 09/07/2007 | 2449 | 321920 | Redwood Packaging Inc |
Abstract: On August 30, 2007, Employee #1 was performing wood cutting operations on a hand-fed circular ripsaw. As he finished cutting a segment of the wood, he manually removed the cut piece, which was touching the guide rail of the saw. This action caused his right hand, along with the wood, to get caught on the edge of the unguarded circular saw blade. Employee #1 sustained the partial amputation of three fingers of the right hand. Employee #1 was admitted to the Eden Medical Center on August 30, 2007. He was later transferred by helicopter to John Muir Hospital and was discharged on September 1, 2007.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310061148 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |