Accident Summary Nr: 201507860 - Employee Fractures Arm Caught Between Conveyor Belt and Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310061130 | 09/10/2007 | 3087 | 325991 | Tri-City Economic Development Corporation |
Abstract: On August 29, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning a stopped conveyor system by removing metal cans from the magnetic separator drum. His hand got caught at the nip-point between the conveyor belt and the driven drum, when the conveyor system was activated by another employee. Employee #1 sustained right forearm fractures. He was admitted to the Eden Medical Centre in Castro Valley for treatment on August 29, 2007 and was discharged on September 1, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310061130 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |