Accident Summary Nr: 201507837 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Loading Dock and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310060959 | 08/27/2007 | 5399 | 452990 | Welcome Market Inc |
Abstract: On August 21, 2007, Employee #1 leaned his head out from a gap of approximately 8-in. between the loading dock and a truck to instruct the driver that the truck was ready and free to leave the loading dock. Before Employee #1 could move away from the gap, the driver released the parking brake and the loaded truck rolled backward a few inches and then moved forward. Employee #1 was crushed between the door frame of the loading dock and the edge of the rear left of the truck body. Employee #1 sustained skull and sphenoid fractures. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for treatment and was discharged on September 9, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310060959 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |