Accident Summary Nr: 201507829 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310060876 | 08/20/2007 | 2431 | 321911 | Western Building Specialties Of Sacramento |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 20, 2007, Employee # 1, despite having given specific instructions not to perform the un-strapping operations, climbed on a flat bed truck and unfastened the top straps of a consignment consisting of six packed doors that was secured to an A-frame mounted on the truck. Employee #1 then descended from the truck and unfastened the mid-straps standing on the ground. Employee #1 did not ensure that the load of the packed doors were secured from displacement and falling on him, before unfastening the straps that held the consignment on the truck. This action caused the entire packed set of 6 doors to fall on Employee #1, crushing him on the pavement. Employee #1 sustained multiple spine and head injuries. On August 23, 2007, Employee #1 succumbed to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310060876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |