Accident Summary Nr: 201507811 - WORKER INJURED AFTER BEING STRUCK BY BUS

Accident Summary Nr: 201507811 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31006083508/16/20074111485113San Francisco Parking Inc Dba Sfo Shuttle Busco

Abstract: At appromimately 9:00 p.m. on August 8, 2007, Employee #1 was walking from the parking area towards the office located within a fenced yard. Simultaneously a coworker, the witness, was maneuvering a bus in the parking area and was trying to back up into the designated parking lot. In this process the front right fender of the bus struck Employee #1. He sustained a fracture of the right fibula and ruptured knee joint. He was first admitted on August 8, 2007, treated and discharged on August 18, 2007, from Highland hospital and transferred to Los Altos Rehabilitation Center for physiotherapy and recuperation. Based upon the interviews conducted with the employer and documentation developed during the course of this investigation, neither of the parties involved in the accident saw each other.

Keywords: KNEE, BUS, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, FENCE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310060835 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bus drivers