Accident Summary Nr: 201507795 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310058847 | 04/27/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Chris' Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: On April 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a journeyman plumber for a plumbing, heating, and air-conditioning contractor on the fourteenth floor of a building in Oakland, CA. The building had a stone facade, which includes windowsills that were about 3 feet deep. The windowsills sloped downward to the street, with a slope similar to that of a children's playground slide. Because of the slope, recovery from a slip, trip, or fall was difficult. For some unknown reason, Employee #1 slipped and fell while looking out the window. He was killed. He was wearing latex gloves, which reduced his ability to hang on. The window was considered a protected wall opening, because the windowsill was 36 inches above the working surface.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 14 | 150 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310058847 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |