Accident Summary Nr: 201507795 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Window

Accident Summary Nr: 201507795 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005884704/27/20071711238220Chris' Plumbing Inc

Abstract: On April 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a journeyman plumber for a plumbing, heating, and air-conditioning contractor on the fourteenth floor of a building in Oakland, CA. The building had a stone facade, which includes windowsills that were about 3 feet deep. The windowsills sloped downward to the street, with a slope similar to that of a children's playground slide. Because of the slope, recovery from a slip, trip, or fall was difficult. For some unknown reason, Employee #1 slipped and fell while looking out the window. He was killed. He was wearing latex gloves, which reduced his ability to hang on. The window was considered a protected wall opening, because the windowsill was 36 inches above the working surface.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PLUMBING, SLIPPERY SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 14 150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310058847 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)