Accident Summary Nr: 201507746 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310059506 | 05/30/2007 | 5712 | 337121 | Restoration Hardware, Inc |
Abstract: On May 15, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was asked by a coworker to help replace an exhaust fan in the women's bathroom of the store. Since the fan needed to be removed from above the false ceiling, Employee #1 and the coworker used a scissor lift to access the area from the warehouse. The employees used the ceiling's 2-inch by 4-inch boards to access the fan. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell through the ceiling approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor. He suffered a left ear laceration and a neck vertebrae fracture. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310059506 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |