Accident Summary Nr: 201507712 - Employee's Finger Injured in Meat Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310058938 | 05/07/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Food Maxx |
Abstract: On May 1, 2007, Employee #1, an apprentice worker at a meat department, was clearing the remaining ground meat in a Hobart meat grinder and mixer. She was removing the meat that had accumulated at the neck connection between the grinder and mixer and also at the discharge end. She reached in into the mixing chamber of the mixer while the blades were still turning and her fingers were caught between the blades and the mixer bottom. Her right middle finger was amputated between the first and second joints and her right ring finger was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310058938 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |