Accident Summary Nr: 201507696 - Employee Suffers Fracture Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201507696 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005929005/16/20075084423830Interstate Plastics

Abstract: On January 16, 2007, Employee #1 descended a mobile ladder stand near shelves of plastic materials, while carrying a 50-pound plastic block. When Employee #1 reached the second step above the ground, he slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 believes the second step may have been wet due to a broken pipe that leaked water in the work area where he worked. The step may have become wet due to the leaked water, which led to Employee #1 losing traction and slipping off the step. Employee #1 suffered tibia and fibula bone fractures in the right leg. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and was discharged from the hospital on January 19 2007.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, WAREHOUSE, LADDER, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST BALANCE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310059290 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's