Accident Summary Nr: 201507696 - Employee Suffers Fracture Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310059290 | 05/16/2007 | 5084 | 423830 | Interstate Plastics |
Abstract: On January 16, 2007, Employee #1 descended a mobile ladder stand near shelves of plastic materials, while carrying a 50-pound plastic block. When Employee #1 reached the second step above the ground, he slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 believes the second step may have been wet due to a broken pipe that leaked water in the work area where he worked. The step may have become wet due to the leaked water, which led to Employee #1 losing traction and slipping off the step. Employee #1 suffered tibia and fibula bone fractures in the right leg. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and was discharged from the hospital on January 19 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310059290 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |