Accident Summary Nr: 201507662 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Object, Suffers Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 201507662 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005924105/14/20073545332212Niles Machine & Tool Works Llc

Abstract: On May 2, 2007, Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a vertical lathe when the 1,000-pound aluminum block he was working on came off from the grip of the chucks and spun around inside the housing of the lathe, smashing the door down then striking him on the right ankle as he was running away. The chucks which held the block in place was most likely not securely tightened. Employee #1 sustained torn ligaments and a fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery and treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, UNSECURED, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310059241 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists