Accident Summary Nr: 201507662 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Object, Suffers Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310059241 | 05/14/2007 | 3545 | 332212 | Niles Machine & Tool Works Llc |
Abstract: On May 2, 2007, Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a vertical lathe when the 1,000-pound aluminum block he was working on came off from the grip of the chucks and spun around inside the housing of the lathe, smashing the door down then striking him on the right ankle as he was running away. The chucks which held the block in place was most likely not securely tightened. Employee #1 sustained torn ligaments and a fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310059241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |