Accident Summary Nr: 201507639 - Employee's Three Fingers Are Amputated by Paddles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310058524 | 04/03/2007 | 2066 | 311330 | Kerry Sweet Ingredients |
Abstract: On January 22, 2007, Employee #1 was working on an empty chocolate vat that was not deenergized, locked-out or tagged-out. Only yellow caution tape was placed in front of the opening as a warning. When the blower was removed, it left an unprotected shear point and then the paddles on the agitator came within 0.0625 in. of the tank's walls. When Employee #1 placed his right hand into an opening on the bottom of the vat, the paddles on the agitator sheared off the distal phalanges of his first three fingers of his right hand. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310058524 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |