Accident Summary Nr: 201507621 - Employee Is Injured in Truck Tailgate Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310057088 | 01/12/2007 | 4953 | 562920 | Brambles Usa Dba Recall |
Abstract: On November 10, 2006, Employee #1 allegedly sustained a work-related back injury when a truck tailgate collapsed. There were no witnesses and no one recalls Employee #1 initially mentioning anything about the incident. After the alleged injury, Employee #1 drove a truck from Newark to San Francisco and returned with another load. He left work without reporting the incident to his employer. Employee #1 was treated later for a back injury by a chiropractor and at Fremont Urgent Care. When he sought treatment at Sequoia Hospital (seven days after being seen in Fremont) his complaint was a headache. His treatment records at Sequoia and at UCSF make no reference to back strain. The UCSF records indicate that an injury may have occurred on November 17, 2006. There is no clear indication from the medical records that the worker's hospitalization was related to his alleged injury on November 10, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310057088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |